Committees


Steering Committee
Nominating Committee
Awards Committee
Membership Committee
Teaching Committee
Past Chairs and Presidents of the Society for Utopian Studies

2016-2017 Steering Committee

Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, President/Chair (-2018)
Gib Prettyman, Treasurer
Peter Sands, Secretary-Archivist (-2018)

Ex-Officio (with vote):

Nicole Pohl, Editor, Utopian Studies
Jill Belli, Web Site Liaison
Peter Sands, H-Net
Mark Tabone, Awards Chair (-2018)
Phil Wegner, Membership Chair (-2017)
Brian Greenspan, Nominating Committee Chair (-2018)
Ellen Rigsby, Teaching Committee Chair (-2018)

Conference Chairs:
John Barberet, 2016 Local Chair, St. Petersburg, FL (-2017)
Justin Nordstrom, 2016 Program Chair, St. Petersburg, FL (-2017)
Andrews Byers, 2017 Program Co-Chair, Memphis, TN (-2018)
Elizabeth Schreiber-Byers, 2017 Program Co-Chair, Memphis, TN (-2018)
Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, 2017 Acting Local Chair, Co-Chair, Memphis, TN (-2018)

At-Large Members:
Judy Ehrentraut (-2018)
Dan Smith (-2018)
Clint Jones (-2019)
Diana Q. Palardy (-2019)

back to top



Nominating Committee

Brian Greenspan, Chair (-2018)
Dominic Ording (-2018)
Corina Kesler (-2018)

back to top



Awards Committee

Mark Tabone, Chair (-2018)
Lyman Sargent (-2017)
Sonja Fritzsche (-2017)
Sarah Hogan (-2018)
Patricia Stapleton (-2018)

back to top



Membership Committee

Phil Wegner, Chair (-2017)
Andrews Byers, 2017 Program Co-Chair, Pittsburgh, PA (-2017)
Elizabeth Schreiber-Byers, 2017 Program Co-Chair, Pittsburgh, PA (-2017)
Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, 2017 Acting Local Chair, Co-Chair, Memphis, TN (-2018)
Nicole Pohl, Editor of Utopian Studies
Gib Prettyman,  Treasurer
Peter Sands, Secretary-archivist

back to top



Teaching Committee

Ellen Rigsby, Chair (-2018)
Frank Crocco (-2018)
Cliff Manlove (-2018)
Beate Rodewald (-2018)
Amber Foster (-2019)

back to top



Past Chairs and Presidents of the Society for Utopian Studies

2010 – 2014: Phillip E. Wegner
2006 – 2010: Carrie Hintz
2002 – 2006: Kenneth Roemer
1998 – 2002: Naomi Jacobs
1994 – 1998: Peter Fitting
1990 – 1994: Lyman Tower Sargent
1986 – 1990: Lawrence E. Hough
1984 – 1986: Carol Farley Kessler
1981 – 1984: Arthur O. Lewis
1980: Arthur O. Lewis; Mickey Abrash
1979: Michael Cummings
1978: Arthur O. Lewis
1977: Gorman Beauchamp; Alexandra Aldridge
1976: Mickey Abrash

back to top

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.

Skip to toolbar